ROYAL COUNTY DOWN GOLF CLUB
18
Holes
71
Par
4
Tees
2
Videos

The finest of all links courses, Royal County Down offers a stern challenge from the championship tees. The record is 66 set by Ireland’s first golfing superstar, Jimmy Bruen, in 1939.
Royal County Down Golf Club is a Semi-Private 18-hole golf course. Featured in 2 YouTube golf videos tracked on YT Golf Stats.
Course Leaderboard
Royal County Down Golf ClubRanked by Score Differential — normalises gross scores across different tees using slope and course rating, so a ‑1 from the tips can be fairly compared to a ‑10 from the reds.
| # | Player | Video | Tees | Par | Score | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
![]() |
I Played the #1 Golf Course in the World | 10 Countries 10 Days Ep. 1 Jul 12, 2026 |
Championship
|
71 | +6 | +1.6 |
| 2 |
![]() |
We Played the #1 Golf Course In The World (Royal County Down) Jul 8, 2026 |
Yellow
|
71 | +11 | +7.2 |
| 3 |
![]() |
We Played the #1 Golf Course In The World (Royal County Down) Jul 8, 2026 |
Yellow
|
71 | +14 | +9.7 |
| 4 |
![]() |
We Played the #1 Golf Course In The World (Royal County Down) Jul 8, 2026 |
Yellow
|
71 | +19 | +13.9 |
| 5 |
![]() |
We Played the #1 Golf Course In The World (Royal County Down) Jul 8, 2026 |
Yellow
|
71 | +29 | +22.3 |
Scorecard
Championship Tees
71
Par
7,183
Yards
75
Rating
142
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 539 | 444 | 475 | 229 | 440 | 396 | 144 | 429 | 483 | 3,579 | 196 | 442 | 525 | 443 | 212 | 468 | 337 | 433 | 548 | 3,604 | 7,183 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| HCP | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | — | 18 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | — | — |
Medal Tees
71
Par
6,878
Yards
74
Rating
131
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 523 | 424 | 475 | 215 | 429 | 369 | 135 | 424 | 427 | 3,421 | 188 | 430 | 478 | 423 | 202 | 454 | 318 | 416 | 548 | 3,457 | 6,878 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| HCP | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | — | 18 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | — | — |
Yellow Tees
71
Par
6,641
Yards
73.5
Rating
134
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 503 | 387 | 455 | 202 | 419 | 355 | 125 | 414 | 427 | 3,287 | 180 | 430 | 469 | 423 | 202 | 420 | 300 | 402 | 528 | 3,354 | 6,641 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| HCP | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | — | 18 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | — | — |
Red Tees
76
Par
6,249
Yards
77
Rating
148
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 483 | 344 | 423 | 159 | 395 | 338 | 113 | 405 | 429 | 3,089 | 172 | 389 | 455 | 409 | 195 | 410 | 276 | 374 | 480 | 3,160 | 6,249 |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 76 |
| HCP | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | — | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 10 | — | — |



