SHINNECOCK HILLS GOLF CLUB
18
Holes
70
Par
9
Tees
10
Videos

Four time US Open venue. Open returns in 2018. Located in the town of Southampton on Long Island, New York. Ranked second in Golf Digest's 100 Greatest Courses for 2007, 2008, and third in 2009.
Shinnecock Hills Golf Club is a Private 18-hole golf course in Southampton, NY. Featured in 10 YouTube golf videos tracked on YT Golf Stats.
Course Leaderboard
Shinnecock Hills Golf ClubRanked by Score Differential — normalises gross scores across different tees using slope and course rating, so a ‑1 from the tips can be fairly compared to a ‑10 from the reds.
Scorecard
Red Tees
70
Par
6,940
Yards
74.7
Rating
145
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 399 | 220 | 469 | 409 | 537 | 453 | 189 | 394 | 435 | 3,505 | 415 | 159 | 469 | 374 | 463 | 409 | 540 | 180 | 426 | 3,435 | 6,940 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
Green Tees
70
Par
6,530
Yards
72.5
Rating
140
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 388 | 197 | 440 | 378 | 500 | 418 | 178 | 354 | 410 | 3,263 | 406 | 150 | 427 | 360 | 445 | 400 | 512 | 167 | 400 | 3,267 | 6,530 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
Blue (M) Tees
70
Par
6,136
Yards
70.8
Rating
135
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 387 | 187 | 405 | 367 | 488 | 375 | 166 | 320 | 379 | 3,074 | 400 | 144 | 399 | 350 | 436 | 355 | 464 | 142 | 372 | 3,062 | 6,136 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
Blue/White (M) Tees
70
Par
5,613
Yards
68.4
Rating
130
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 387 | 187 | 405 | 303 | 415 | 362 | 166 | 320 | 307 | 2,852 | 340 | 144 | 399 | 325 | 361 | 355 | 406 | 142 | 289 | 2,761 | 5,613 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
White (M) Tees
70
Par
5,396
Yards
67.4
Rating
128
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 373 | 159 | 390 | 303 | 415 | 362 | 136 | 285 | 307 | 2,730 | 340 | 121 | 396 | 325 | 361 | 288 | 406 | 140 | 289 | 2,666 | 5,396 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
Blue (L) Tees
70
Par
6,136
Yards
76.9
Rating
145
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 387 | 187 | 405 | 367 | 488 | 375 | 166 | 320 | 379 | 3,074 | 400 | 144 | 399 | 350 | 436 | 355 | 464 | 142 | 372 | 3,062 | 6,136 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 7 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | — | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | — | — |
Blue/White (L) Tees
70
Par
5,614
Yards
73.8
Rating
132
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 380 | 188 | 410 | 303 | 413 | 368 | 164 | 320 | 307 | 2,853 | 340 | 144 | 399 | 325 | 361 | 355 | 406 | 142 | 289 | 2,761 | 5,614 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 7 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | — | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | — | — |
White (L) Tees
70
Par
5,396
Yards
72.8
Rating
135
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 373 | 159 | 390 | 303 | 415 | 362 | 136 | 285 | 307 | 2,730 | 340 | 121 | 396 | 325 | 361 | 288 | 406 | 140 | 289 | 2,666 | 5,396 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 7 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 5 | — | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | — | — |
US Open Tees
70
Par
7,440
Yards
76.9
Rating
146
Slope
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards | 399 | 252 | 500 | 475 | 589 | 491 | 189 | 439 | 485 | 3,819 | 415 | 159 | 469 | 374 | 519 | 409 | 616 | 175 | 485 | 3,621 | 7,440 |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| HCP | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 3 | — | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | — | — |
Videos Played Here
10 total
Stroke Play
The First Hole In One In Major Cut History.



Stroke Play
The Major Cut @ Shinnecock (U.S. Open)



Stroke Play
Can I BREAK PAR at Shinnecock Hills? (US Open Edition)

Stroke Play
Can I Break 75 at Shinnecock Hills? (US OPEN)

Stroke Play
Can a Scratch Golfer Break 80 at the US OPEN?! (Shinnecock Hills)

Stroke Play
Can One Ball Survive Shinnecock Hills?

Stroke Play
The Bob Does Sports Major At Shinnecock (U.S. Open)



Stroke Play
Can Regular Golfers Hold a 25 Shot Lead Against Kevin Kisner?!




Stroke Play
What Can I Shoot At The 2026 US Open? (Very hard course)

Stroke Play
Can I Survive the Tips at the 2026 US OPEN
